Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369

D-Link 10Gbps SFP+ Transceivers
IO Gigabit Ethernet speeds for fast transfer of large amounts of data

three transceivers

D-Link Products
D-Link Network and Switch Accessories
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver (with DDM)
#DEM-431XT-DD
List Price: $499.99
Our Price: $374.00
10GBASE-LR Transceiver, DDM, 10K
#DEM-432XT-DD
List Price: $699.99
Our Price: $523.00
10GBASE-LRM Transceiver, DDM, 220M
#DEM-435XT-DD
List Price: $499.99
Our Price: $374.00

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

D-Link's 10G SFP+ Module series are hot-swappable SFP+ transceivers that plug into SFP+ slots on switches and support 10G Ethernet. The D-Link 10GBASE SFP+ Module Series transceivers offer customers a wide variety of 10G Ethernet connectivity options for data centers, enterprise wiring closets, and service provider transport applications.

Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable Format D-Link's DGS-150
The transceivers use the Enhanced Small Formfactor Pluggable format (SFP+). The SFP+ form factor is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP; ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa, for the port to receive data from the network cable.

10G Ethernet speeds
The transceivers all support 10G Ethernet, which results in very fast data transmissions of up to 10Gbit/s. This is 10 times faster than Gigabit Ethernet and enables the switch to handle faster and higher data transmissions, making it very suitable for business needs.

Hot Pluggable
All D-Link transceivers are hot-pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any problems. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network.

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
The 10G SFP+ Modules feature DDM ,realtime monitoring of critical parameters, including transmitted and received power, temperature, and voltage. This allows for convenient monitoring of the module's fiber connection and early detection of problems.

Product Features

  • Enhanced Small Form-Pluggable (SFP+) form factor
  • Hot pluggable
  • Support 10G Ethernet
  • Feature Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Compliant with MSA (Multiple Source Agreement)
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3ae and 802.3aq standards

Technical Specifications:

  DEM-431XT-DD DEM-432XT-DD DEM-435XT-DD
  transceiver left side dem-432xt-dd dem-435xt-dd
Standard
Standards
  • IEEE-802.3ae
  • 10GBASE-SR
  • IEEE-802.3ae
  • 10GBASE-LR
  • IEEE-802.3ae
  • IEEE-802.3aq
  • 10GBASE-LRM
Form Factor Type SFP+
Fibre Channel FC-PI Standard 1200-Mx-SN-I 1200-SM-LL-L N/A
Fiber Media Support Multi-Mode Single-Mode  
Distance Capacity
  • 62.5 μm, 160 MHz-km: 26m
  • 62.5 μm, OM1 200 MHz-km: 33m
  • 50 μm, 400 MHz-km: 66m
  • 50 μm, OM2 500 MHz-km: 82m
  • 50 μm, OM3 2000 MHz-km: 300m
10 km
  • 62.5 μm, 160MHz-km: 220 m
  • 62.5 μm, OM1, 200MHz-km: 220m
  • 50 μm, 400MHz-km: 100m
  • 50 μm, OM2, 500MHz-km: 220m
  • 50 μm, OM3, 2000MHz-km: 220 m
Features
Hot Pluggable Yes
MSA Compliant Yes
RoHS Compliant Yes
MAC Address Update Yes
DDM (Digital Diagnostics Monitoring) Yes
Speed
Speed 10 Gbps
Interface
Connector Duplex LC Connector
Single/Bi-Directional Single Direction
Wavelength

850nm

1310nm
Output Optical Power (TX Optical Power) Max.: -1 dBm
Min.: -5 dBm
Max.: 0.5 dBm
Min.: -8.2 dBm
Max.: 1.5 dBm
Min.: -4.5 dBm
Input Optical Power (RX Optical Power) Max.: 0.5 dBm
Min.: -11.1 dBm
Max.: 0.5 dBm
Min.: -12.6 dBm
Max.: 1.5 dBm
Min.: -6.5 dBM
Sensitivity -11.1 dBm -12.6 dBm -6.5 dBm
Cable Type Multi-mode 50/125 μm or
62.5/125 μm fiber
Single-mode 9/125 μm fiber Multi-mode 50/125 μm
62.5/125 μm fiber
Operating
Power 3.3 V
Maximum Input Current 250 mA 285 mA 300 mA
Minimum Power Budget 6.1 dB 4.4 dB 2 dB
Maximum Power Budget 10.1 dB 17.6 dB 8 dB
Heat Generated 2.9 kJ/h 3.4 kJ/h 3.6 kJ/h
Reliability
MTBF (Hours) 5,948,000 3,390,000 4,140,00
Physical and Environment
Operating Temperature 0 to 70 °C -5 to 70 °C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 °C
Operating Humidity 0 to 85%
Storage Humidity 0 to 85%
Weight 0.05 lbs (22g)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 0.58 x 2.22 x 0.47 inches
(14.8 x 56.5 x 11.85 mm)
Compliant with SFF8432
Bail Latch Color Beige Blue Brown
Certifications FCC Class A,CE Class A, ICES-003, VCCI Class A ,C-Tick, BSMI
Emission(EMI) and Safety
EMI CE, FCC, VCCI
Safety CSA, TUV, CDRH
QR Codes
Scan Code for more Information qr code 432xt-qr-code DEM-435XT-DD-qr-code

Product Views:

D-Link DEM-431XT-DD Left Side View


D-Link DEM-431XT-DD Top View
D-Link DEM-431XT-DD Left Side View D-Link DEM-431XT-DD Top View

Documentation:

Download the D-Link DEM-431XT-DD Datasheet (PDF).

Pricing Notes:

D-Link Products
D-Link Network and Switch Accessories
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver (with DDM)
#DEM-431XT-DD
List Price: $499.99
Our Price: $374.00
10GBASE-LR Transceiver, DDM, 10K
#DEM-432XT-DD
List Price: $699.99
Our Price: $523.00
10GBASE-LRM Transceiver, DDM, 220M
#DEM-435XT-DD
List Price: $499.99
Our Price: $374.00