Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369
Free Shipping! Free Shipping!

D-Link DGS-3130-30PS
DGS-3130 Series 30-Port L2+ Fully Managed Gigabit PoE Switch

D-Link Products
USA: FREE Ground ShippingDGS-3130 Series 30-Port L2+ Fully Managed Gigabit PoE Switch
#DGS-3130-30PS
List Price: $1,962.99
Our Price: $1,412.99

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

The DGS-3130 Series is a range of Lite Layer 3 Stackable Managed Switches designed to help connect end-users in a secure enterprise or metro Ethernet access network. These switches support multicast and enhanced security features, making them an ideal Gigabit access layer solution. The DGS-3130-30TS/54TS provide 24 or 48 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports. The DGS-3130-30PS/54PS provide 24 or 48 10/100/1000 Mbps Power over Ethernet (PoE) Gigabit Ethernet ports. The DGS-3130-30S/54S provide 24 or 48 SFP Gigabit Ethernet ports. Each 10/100/1000 Mbps port on the DGS-3130-30PS/54PS supports the IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at PoE standards. The default power budget for these models is 370 watts and can be expanded to 740 watts with the DPS-700 redundant power supply. The switches are also equipped with a USB 2.0 port, allowing the user to boot images and upload configuration files directly, as well as conveniently save syslog files to an USB 2.0 storage device.

Enhanced Network Reliability

The DGS-3130 Series targets enterprises and metro Ethernet applications, and customers who require a high level of network security and maximum uptime. All the models in the DGS-3130 Series support an external redundant power supply to ensure continued operation. In addition, these switches incorporate essential reliability features to enhance network resilience, including 802.1D Spanning Tree (STP), 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP), and 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP), Loopback Detection (LBD), and Broadcast Storm Control. ITU-T G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS) minimizes the recovery time to 50 ms. For load sharing and redundancy backup in a switch cascading/server attachment configuration, the DGS-3130 Series provides dynamic 802.3ad Link Aggregation Port Trunking.

Comprehensive Security Features

The DGS-3130 Series provides users with security features such as Multi-layer and Packet Content Access Control Lists (ACL), Storm Control, and IP-MAC-Port Binding (IMPB) with DHCP Snooping. The IP-MAC-Port Binding feature allows administrators to bind a source IP address with an associated MAC and define the port number to enhance user access control. With the DHCP Snooping feature, the switch automatically learns IP/MAC pairs by snooping DHCP packets and saving them to the IMPB white list.

Easy Access Control Policies

The DGS-3130 Series supports authentication mechanisms such as 802.1X, Web-based Access Control (WAC), and MAC-based Access Control (MAC) for strict access control and easy deployment. After authentication, individual policies such as VLAN membership, QoS policies, and ACL rules can be assigned to each host. In addition, the switch also supports Microsoft® NAP (Network Access Protection). NAP is a policy enforcement technology that helps customers protect network assets from compromised computers by enforcing compliance with network health policies.

Power over Ethernet Support

The DGS-3130-30PS and DGS-3130-54PS support industry standard IEEE 802.3at power over Ethernet across all Gigabit copper ports. They feature a total power budget of 370 W, capable of supplying up to 30 W of power per port to connected PoE-enabled devices. The PoE power budget can be increased to 740 W when the DPS-700 redundant power supply is used in conjunction. Power over Ethernet helps simplify deployment of surveillance devices and access point infrastructures by reducing cable clutter, eliminating the need for dedicated power supplies, and allowing PoE devices to be installed in remote locations.

Versatile Traffic Management

The DGS-3130 Series implements a rich set of multi-layer QoS/CoS features to help ensure that critical network services such as VoIP, video conferences, IPTV, and IP surveillance are always given high priority. Traffic Shaping features guaranteed bandwidth for these services when the network is busy. L2 Multicast support enables the DGS-3130 Series to handle growing IPTV applications. Host-based IGMP/MLD Snooping allows multiple multicast subscribers per physical interface while ISM VLAN allows the switches to send multicast streams in a multicast VLAN to save bandwidth and to provide better security to the backbone network. The ISM VLAN profiles allow administrators to bind or replace the pre-defined multicast registration information to subscriber ports quickly and easily.

Lifetime Warranty and NBD Replacement

D-Link offers a Lifetime Warranty and Next Business Day (NBD) hardware replacement on the DGS-3130 Series Lite Layer 3 Stackable Managed Switches to further its commitment to product quality and long-term customer confidence.2

Features:

High Availability and Flexibility

  • 24 or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE or non-PoE ports
  • 24 or 48 SFP ports
  • 2 10GBASE-T and 4 10G SFP+ embedded uplink ports
  • Reliability

  • Redundant power supply (RPS) support
  • Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS) for
  • single ring topologies
  • Embedded 6 kV surge protection on all Gigabit
  • Ethernet ports

  • IEEE 802.3D/802.1s Spanning Tree
  • Loopback Detection (LBD)
  • L3 Features

  • Static Route
  • RIP
  • RIPng
  • Specifications:

    General

    Hardware version = A

    Ports:

    DGS-3130-30TS
    • 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
    • 2 x 10GBASE-T ports
    • 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

    DGS-3130-30S
    • 24 x SFP ports
    • 2 x 10GBASE-T ports
    • 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

    DGS-3130-30PS
    • 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports
    • 2 x 10GBASE-T ports
    • 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

    DGS-3130-54TS
    • 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
    • 2 x 10GBASE-T ports
    • 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

    DGS-3130-54S
    • 48 x SFP ports
    • 2 x 10GBASE-T ports
    • 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

    DGS-3130-54PS
    • 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports
    • 2 x 10GBASE-T ports
    • 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

    Optional Redundant Power Supply

    DGS-3130-30TS / DGS-3130-30S
    • DPS-500A

    DGS-3130-54TS / DGS-3130-54S
    • DPS-500A

    DGS-3130-30PS / DGS-3130-54PS
    • DPS-700

    Console Port
    10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 port for out-of-band CLI management

    Management Port
    10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 port for out-of-band IP management

    Stacking Ports = 4

    Stacking Cost1
    DGS-3130-30TS = 1
    DGS-3130-30S = 1
    DGS-3130-30PS = 1
    DGS-3130-54TS = 2
    DGS-3130-54S = 2
    DGS-3130-54PS = 2

    USB Ports
    1 x USB 2.0 Type A port

    Performance

    Switching Capacity
    DGS-3130-30TS = 168 Gbps
    DGS-3130-30S = 168 Gbps
    DGS-3130-30PS = 168 Gbps
    DGS-3130-54TS = 216 Gbps
    DGS-3130-54S = 216 Gbps
    DGS-3130-54PS = 216 Gbps

    64-Byte Packet Forwarding Rate
    DGS-3130-30TS = 125 Mpps
    DGS-3130-30S = 125 Mpps
    DGS-3130-30PS = 125 Mpps
    DGS-3130-54TS = 161 Mpps
    DGS-3130-54S = 161 Mpps
    DGS-3130-54PS = 161 Mpps

    Packet Buffer Memory
    DGS-3130-30TS = 2 MB
    DGS-3130-30S = 2 MB
    DGS-3130-30PS = 2 MB
    DGS-3130-54TS = 4 MB
    DGS-3130-54S = 4 MB
    DGS-3130-54PS = 4 MB

    Power over Ethernet (DGS-3130-30PS and DGS-3130-54PS only)

    PoE Standards
    IEEE 802.3af / IEEE 802.3at

    PoE Ports
    DGS-3130-30PS = ports 1 to 24
    DGS-3130-54PS = ports 1 to 48

    PoE Budget
    370 W (740 W with DPS-700 RPS)

    Physical & Environmental

    MTBF (Hours)

    DGS-3130-30TS = 900,546 hours
    DGS-3130-30S = 487,153 hours
    DGS-3130-30PS = 409,054 hours
    DGS-3130-54TS = 478,258 hours
    DGS-3130-54S = 520,861 hours
    DGS-3130-54PS = 356,876 hours

    Acoustics

    DGS-3130-30TS = Max: 52.5 dB / Min: 33.5 dB
    DGS-3130-30S = Max: 54 dB / Min: 41.1 dB
    DGS-3130-30PS = Max: 53.4 dB / Min: 40.4 dB
    DGS-3130-54TS = Max: 51.9 dB / Min: 32.7 dB
    DGS-3130-54S = Max: 54 dB / Min: 37.5 dB
    DGS-3130-54PS = Max: 54.2 dB / Min: 36.8 dB

    Heat Dissipation

    DGS-3130-30TS = 104.65 BTU/h
    DGS-3130-30S = 281.16 BTU/h
    DGS-3130-30PS = 1609.41 BTU/h (with 370 W PoE load) / 3043.97 BTU/h (with 740 W PoE load)
    DGS-3130-54TS = 172.72 BTU/h
    DGS-3130-54S = 446.99 BTU/h
    DGS-3130-54PS = 1662.6 BTU/h (with 370 W PoE load) / 3097.24 BTU/h (with 740 W PoE load)

    Power Input
    100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz

    Max Power Consumption

    DGS-3130-30TS = 30.76 W
    DGS-3130-30S = 82.4 W
    DGS-3130-30PS = 471.67 W (with 370 W PoE load) / 892.1 W (with 740 W PoE load)
    DGS-3130-54TS = 50.62 W
    DGS-3130-54S = 131 W
    DGS-3130-54PS = 487.26 W (with 370 W PoE load) / 907.71 W (with 740 W PoE load)

    Dimensions (W xD x H)

    DGS-3130-30TS = 440 x 250 x 44 mm (17.32 x 9.84 x 1.73 in)
    DGS-3130-30S = 440 x 250 x 44 mm (17.32 x 9.84 x 1.73 in)
    DGS-3130-30PS = 440 x 350 x 44 mm (17.32 x 13.78 x 1.73 in)
    DGS-3130-54TS = 440 x 290 x 44 mm (17.32 x 11.42 x 1.73 in)
    DGS-3130-54S = 440 x 350 x 44 mm (17.32 x 13.78 x 1.73 in)
    DGS-3130-54PS = 440 x 350 x 44 mm (17.32 x 13.78 x 1.73 in)

    Weight

    DGS-3130-30TS = 2.98 kg (6.57 lbs)
    DGS-3130-30S = 3.21 kg (7.08 lbs)
    DGS-3130-30PS = 4.66 kg (10.27 lbs)
    DGS-3130-54TS = 3.72 kg (8.20 lbs)
    DGS-3130-54S = 4.52 kg (9.96 lbs)
    DGS-3130-54PS = 5.14 g (11.33 lbs)

    Ventilation

    DGS-3130-30TS = 1 x Smart fan
    DGS-3130-30S = 3 x Smart fans
    DGS-3130-30PS = 3 x Smart fans
    DGS-3130-54TS = 2 x Smart fans
    DGS-3130-54S = 5 x Smart fans
    DGS-3130-54PS = 4 x Smart fans

    Operation Temperature
    0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

    Storage Temperature
    -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)

    Operating Humidity
    10% to 90% RH

    Storage Humidity
    % to 90% RH

    Emission (EMI)
    FCC Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A, IC, RCM, BSMI, CCC

    Safety
    CB, cUL, BSMI, CCC

    Software Features

    Stackability
    Physical stacking
    • Stacking Lite
    • Up to 9 units per stack or up to 12 stacking cost per stack1
    Virtual stacking
    • D-Link Single IP Management (SIM)
    • Up to 32 units per virtual stack

    L2 Features
    MAC Address Table: 16K (16,384) entries
    Flow Control
    • 802.3x Flow Control
    • HOL Blocking Prevention
    Jumbo Frames up to 9 Kbytes
    802.3ad Link Aggregation
    • Max. 32 groups per device, 8 Gigabit ports per group
    Spanning Tree Protocols
    • 802.1D STP
    • 802.1w RSTP
    • 802.1s MSTP
    • BPDU Filtering
    • Root Restriction
    Loopback Detection
    Port Mirroring
    • One-to-One
    • Many-to-One
    • Flow-based
    • RSPAN Mirroring
    Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS)
    • Single ring topology

    L2 Multicasting
    IGMP Snooping
    • IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping
    • Supports 1024 IGMP groups
    • Port/Host-based IGMP Snooping Fast Leave
    Limited IP Multicast
    • Up to 24 IGMP filtering profiles, 128 ranges per profile
    Double VLAN Q-in-Q
    • Port-based Q-in-Q
    • Selective Q-in-Q
    MLD Snooping
    • MLD v1/v2 Snooping
    • Support 1024 MLD Groups
    • Host-based MLD Snooping Fast Leave

    VLAN
    VLAN Group
    • Max. 4K VLAN groups
    GVRP
    • Max. 4K dynamic VLAN groups
    802.1Q Tagged VLAN
    Port-based VLAN
    802.1v Protocol VLAN
    Voice VLAN
    MAC-based VLAN
    VLAN translation
    ISM VLAN
    Asymmetric VLAN
    Private VLAN
    VLAN Trunking
    Super VLAN

    QoS (Quality of Service)
    802.1p
    8 queues per port
    Queue Handling
    • Strict Priority
    • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
    • Strict + WRR
    Supports following actions for flows
    • Remark 802.1p Priority Tag
    • Remark TOS/DSCP Tag
    • Bandwidth Control
    CoS based on
    • Switch port
    • VLAN ID
    • 802.1p priority queues
    • MAC address
    • IPv4 address
    • DSCP
    • Protocol type
    • TCP/UDP port
    • User-defined packet content
    • IPv6 address
    • IPv6 traffic class
    • IPv6 flow label
    Bandwidth Control
    • Port-based (ingress/egress, min. granularity 8 Kbps)
    • Flow-based (ingress/egress, min. granularity 8 Kbps)
    Three Color Marker
    • CIR/PIR minimum granularity: 8 kbps
    • Two Rate Three Color Marker (trTCM), CBS/PBS
    • Single Rate Three Color Marker (srTCM), CBS/EBS

    Access Control List (ACL)
    ACL based on
    • 802.1p priority
    • VLAN ID
    • MAC address
    • Ether Type
    • IPv4 address
    • DSCP
    • Protocol type
    • TCP/UDP port number
    • User-defined packet content
    • IPv6 address
    • IPv6 flow label
    • IPv6 traffic class
    Supports up to 2048 ingress access entries
    Supports up to 512 egress access entries
    Time-based ACL
    CPU Interface Filtering

    Security Features
    SSH v2
    SSL v1/v2/v3
    Port Security
    • Up to 64 MAC addresses per port
    IP-MAC Port Binding
    DHCP Snooping
    Supports up to 500 address binding entries
    Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
    Traffic segmentation
    D-Link Safeguard Engine
    NetBIOS/NetBEUI Filtering
    IPv6 ND Snooping
    DHCP Server Screening
    ARP Spoofing Prevention
    DoS Attack Prevention
    BPDU Attack Protection
    ARP Packet Inspection
    IP Packet Inspection

    AAA
    802.1X:
    • Port-based Access Control
    • Host-based Access Control
    • Identity-driven Policy (VLAN, ACL or QoS) Assignment
    • Authentication Database Failover
    Web-based Access Control (WAC):
    • Port-based Access Control
    • Host-based Access Control
    • Identity-driven Policy (VLAN, ACL or QoS) Assignment
    • Authentication Database Failover
    MAC-based Access Control (MAC):
    • Port-based Access Control
    • Host-based Access Control
    • Identity-driven Policy (VLAN, ACL or QoS) Assignment
    • Authentication Database Failover
    Guest VLAN
    Microsoft® NAP
    • Support 802.1X NAP
    • Support DHCP NAP
    RADIUS Accounting
    RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication for switch access
    Four levels of User Account Control

    Green Features
    Compliant with RoHS
    Power saving by Link Status
    Power saving by cable length
    Time-based PoE
    IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE)

    OAM
    Cable diagnostics
    Hardware-based Dying Gasp
    802.3ah Ethernet Link OAM

    Management
    Web-based GUI
    Command Line Interface (CLI)
    Telnet Server
    Telnet Client
    TFTP Client
    DNS Client
    Secure FTP Server
    ZModem
    SNMP v1/v2c/v3
    SNMP Traps
    System Log
    sFlow
    Multiple images Multiple Configurations
    RMON v1:
    • Supports 1,2,3,9 groups
    RMON v2:
    • Supports ProbeConfig group
    LLDP
    BootP/DHCP Client
    DHCP Auto-Configuration
    DHCP Relay
    DHCP Client Option 12
    DHCP Relay Option 18, 37, 82
    Flash File System
    PPPoE Circuit-ID Tag Insertion CPU monitoring
    Debug command
    SNTP
    NTP
    Password recovery
    Password encryption
    Trusted Host
    ICMPv6
    DHCP server

    L3 Features
    Max. 16 IP interfaces
    ARP Proxy
    IPv6 Neighbour Discovery (ND)
    VRRP

    L3 Routing
    Static Route
    • Max. 512 IPv4 entries
    • Max. 512 IPv6 entries
    RIPv1/v2/ng

    L3 Multicasting
    IGMP Filtering
    • Port-based filtering
    • VLAN-based filtering

    MIB
    • RFC 1213 MIB II
    • RFC 4188 Bridge MIB
    • RFC 1157, 2571-2576 SNMP MIB
    • RFC 1907 SNMPv2 MIB
    • RFC 1757, 2819 RMON MIB
    • RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB
    • RFC 1398, 1643, 1650, 2358, 2665 Ether-like MIB
    • RFC 2674 802.1p MIB RFC 2233, 2863 IF MIB
    • RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
    • RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
    • RFC 2925 PING & TRACEROUTE MIB
    • RFC 2674, 4363 802.1p MIB
    • RFC 1065, 1066, 1155, 1156, 2578 MIB Structure
    • RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
    • RFC 1212 Concise MIB Definitions
    • RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
    • RFC 1157, 2571-2576 SNMP MIB
    • RFC 4022 MIB for TCP
    • RFC 4113 MIB for UDP
    • RFC 4293 IPv6 SNMP Mgmt Interface MIB
    • RFC 2737 Entity MIB (version 2)

    RFC Standard Compliance
    • RFC 768 UDP
    • RFC 791 IP
    • RFC 792, 2463, 4443 ICMP
    • RFC 793 TCP
    • RFC 826 ARP
    • RFC 3513, 4291, IPv6 Addressing Architecture
    • RFC 2893, 4213 IPv4/IPv6 dual stack function
    • RFC 2463, 4443 ICMPv6
    • RFC 2462, 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto Configuration
    • RFC 2464 IPv6 Ethernet and definition
    • RFC 1981 Path MTU Discovery for IPv6
    • RFC 2460 IPv6
    • RFC 2461, 4861 Neighbor Discovery for IPv6
    • RFC 783 TFTP
    • RFC 2068 HTTP
    • RFC 1492 TACACS
    • RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
    • RFC 2474, 3260 DiffServ
    • RFC 1321, 2284, 2865, 3580, 3748 Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
    • RFC 2571, 2572, 2573, 2574, SNMP
    • RFC 854 Telnet
    • RFC 951, 1542 BootP

    Ordering Information

    • DGS-3130-30TS 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 2 10GBASE-T ports, and 4 10G SFP+ port Lite L3 Stackable Managed Switch
    • DGS-3130-30S 24 SFP ports, 2 10GBASE-T ports, and 4 10G SFP+ port Lite L3 Stackable Managed Switch
    • DGS-3130-30PS 24 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports, 2 10GBASE-T ports, and 4 10G SFP+ port Lite L3 Stackable Managed Switch
    • DGS-3130-54TS 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 2 10GBASE-T ports, and 4 10G SFP+ port Lite L3 Stackable Managed Switch
    • DGS-3130-54S 48 SFP ports, 2 10GBASE-T ports, and 4 10G SFP+ port Lite L3 Stackable Managed Switch
    • DGS-3130-54PS 48 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports, 2 10GBASE-T ports, and 4 10G SFP+ port Lite L3 Stackable Managed Switch

    Optional 10GbE SFP+ Transceivers
    • DEM-431XT 10GBASE-SR Multimode SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C
    • DEM-432XT 10GBASE-LR Single-mode SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C

    Optional Gigabit SFP Transceivers
    • DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX Single-mode SFP Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C
    • DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX Multimode SFP Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C
    • DGS-712 1000BASE-T to SFP Transceiver

    Optional 10GbE SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables
    • DEM-CB100S 10GbE SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable
    • DEM-CB300S 10GbE SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable

    Optional Redundant Power Supplies
    • DPS-500A AC Redundant Power Supply
    • DPS-700 AC Redundant Power Supply for PoE Models

    Documentation:

    Download the D-Link DGS-3130 Series Datasheet (PDF).

    1 When stacking the DGS-3130-30TS/30S/30PS models, the stacking cost is 1 per unit. The maximum units per stack is 9.
    When stacking the DGS-3130-54TS/54S/54PS models, the stacking cost is 2 per unit. The maximum units per stack is 6.
    When stacking different models in the same stack, switches can be stacked up to a maximum of 12 stacking cost per stack. For example: 2 x DGS-3130-30TS (2 stacking cost) + 2 x DGS-3130-30S (2 stacking cost) + 4 x DGS-3130-54TS (8 stacking cost) consumes a total stacking cost of 12 (2+2+8).

    2 Lifetime Warranty available in U.S.A. only.

    Pricing Notes:

    D-Link Products
    USA: FREE Ground ShippingDGS-3130 Series 30-Port L2+ Fully Managed Gigabit PoE Switch
    #DGS-3130-30PS
    List Price: $1,962.99
    Our Price: $1,412.99