Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369

D-Link DMC-G01LC
10/100/1000 to SFP Media Converter

D-Link DMC-G01LC

D-Link Products
D-Link NIC Cards and Media Converters
D-Link 10/100/1000 to SFP Media Converter
#DMC-G01LC
List Price: $59.99
Our Price: $45.00

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

D-Link’s DMC-G01LC standalone media Converter turns a copper Ethernet link into a fiber link, allowing for an ultra-fast, long distance connection. Installation of a standalone media converter is simple, and allows you to tap into fiber speeds with ease. Instead of requiring an investment in an entire chassis, a standalone media converter provides the same high-quality conversion on a unit-by-unit basis. You can save space and cut costs while still extending your network over long distances of 10 km and beyond on a fiber optic line.

SFP Optical Transceivers for Maximum Flexibility
The fiber side of the DMC-G01LC utilizes a 100/1000 SFP port for maximum flexibility. Using the appropriate SFP transceiver (purchased separately) it can support either multimode or single-mode fiber, varying wavelengths, and speeds of either 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps.

10/100/1000 Copper Speeds
The copper side of the DMC-G01LC auto-negotiates to 10Mbps, 100Mbps or 1000Mbps, ensuring the connection functions at the highest possible speed while remaining compatible with the link partner. It supports auto MDI/MDIX, half/full duplex operation at 10/100 Mbps and full duplex operation at 1000 Mbps.

Plug & Play
The DMC-G01LC supports standard technologies that makes it easy to operate, like 802.3u. 802.3x and 802.3ab. There’s no management software to configure – simply connect the power, connect the cables, and start converting.

Product Features:

  • 10BASE-T / 100BASE-TX / 1000BASE-T RJ-45 copper port
  • 100BASE-FX / 1000BASE-X SFP port
  • Use multimode SFP or single-mode SFP

Technical Specifications:

D-Link DMC-G01LC Specifications
General
Maximum Forwarding Rate
  • 10 Mbps: 14, 880 pps
  • 100 Mbps: 148,800 pps
  • 1000 Mbps: 1,488,000 pps
  • Forwarding mode 
Packet Buffer Memory  256 Kbits
Switching Capacity 2 Gbps
Physical Environment
External Power Adapter Switching 5V/1A Level V Power Adapter, ErP compliant
Power Consumption (Max.) at 240 V
  • DC 2.34 W
  • AC 3.46 W
Power Consumption (Standby) at 240 V
  • DC 1.49 W
  • AC 2.06 W
Heat Dissipation
  • 11.81 BTU/h (Max.)
  • 7.75 BTU/h (Standby)
Dimensions (L x W x H) 3.74 x 2.76 x 0.98in. / 95 x 70 x 25mm
MTBF (hours)  506,711
Operation Temperature 32 to 122 °F / 0 to 50 °C
Storage Temperature 14 to 158 °F / -10 to 70 °C
Operating Humidity 10 to 90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5 to 90% non-condensing
Emissions (EMI) and Safety Certifications
EMI EMI: CE class A, FCC class A, VCCI class A, BSMI class A
Safety LVD, UL/cUL
Features
  • LAN 1 x 10/100/1000 Mbps port
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3x
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • Auto-Negotiation for each port
  • Full-Duplex operation at 1000 Mbps
  • Half/Full-Duplex operation at 10/100 Mbps
  • Back pressure at Half-Duplex operation
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Wire speed reception and transmission
  • Supports Jumbo frames up to 9216 bytes at 1000 Mbps
  • LLR (Link Loss Return)
  • LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward)

Product Views:

Front View Back View
Front View Back View
Right View  
Right View  

Pricing Notes:

D-Link Products
D-Link NIC Cards and Media Converters
D-Link 10/100/1000 to SFP Media Converter
#DMC-G01LC
List Price: $59.99
Our Price: $45.00