Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369

D-Link DXS-1210-12SC
12-Port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch including 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports

D-Link DXS-1210-12SC

D-Link Products
D-Link Smart Gigabit Switches
12-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch including 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports
#DXS-1210-12SC
List Price: $1,699.99
Our Price: $1,218.00

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

D-Link Green

D-Link’s DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switches are cost effective 10 GbE switches capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. Supporting 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo ports, they provide connection flexibility across a network allowing easier network integration. With high performance and low latency, these switches can fulfill the needs for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications, making it perfect for SMB customers.

DXS-1210 series switches offer 10GbE copper and fiber ports. The 10GBASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m. The 10GbE fiber ports can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers over multimode or singlemode fiber optic cabling.

Energy Saving
Incorporating D-Link Green technology, the switch is capable of power-saving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. The switches feature built-in smart fans; internal heat sensors monitor and detect temperature changes, and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans will run slower, reducing the switch’s power consumption and noise. Link status drastically reduces power consumption by automatically toggling ports without a link to sleep mode. The DXS-1210 series takes the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy.

Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features
Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, the DXS-1210 series includes port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shut down the affected port. The cable diagnostic feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, can rapidly discover errors and determine the cable quality, allowing the switch to manage itself for you.

QoS, Bandwidth Control
The DXS-1210 series supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV), and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN is a new, industry-leading technology that the DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switch provides. This technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single unit thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. The Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN. With higher priority and individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. Furthermore, the DSCP markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with bandwidth control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require a larger bandwidth or might have high priority.

Secure your Network
D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine® protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. The DXS-1210 series supports 802.1X port based and host based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the network. The DXS-1210 series includes ARP spoofing prevention, which protects from attacks on the network that may allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switch uses packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP server screening feature rogue DHCP server packets from user ports to prevent unauthorized IP assignment.

Versatile Management
The DXS-1210 series provides a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that simplifies the configuration for devices supporting D-Link Discovery Protocol. The D-Link network assistant utility easily allows customers to discover multiple D-Link Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC to discover the DXS-1210. It also simplifies the initial setup of the switches. Switches within the same L2 network segment that are connected to the user’s PC are displayed on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. The DXS-1210 series also supports D-View® 6.0 and Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.

Seamless Integration
The DXS-1210 series comes with Ethernet copper ports capable of connecting to existing CAT5 twisted-pair cables, supporting CAT6 for 10GBASE-T. The DXS-1210-10TS has 8 10GBASE-T ports and 2 SFP+ ports and the DXS-1210-12TC has an additional 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo port design while the DXS-1210-12SC has 10 10G SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo port design. This means they provide a more flexible solution for upstream or downstream server connections, making network administration easy.

Limited Lifetime Warranty
D-Link offers a Limited Lifetime Warranty on the DXS-1210 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart switches to further its commitment to product quality and long term customer confidence.

Features:

Green Technology

  • Power saving via the following features:
  • Link Status detection
  • LED Shut-Off
  • Port Shut-Off
  • System Hibernation

Security Features

  • Access Control List
  • IP-MAC-Port Binding
  • Clientless MAC/Web access control
  • D-Link Safeguard Engine
  • Port Security
  • ARP Spoofing Prevention

Intuitive Management

  • D-Link Network Assistant Utility or Web-based GUI
  • CLI through Telnet

Advanced Features

  • Auto Surveillance VLAN
  • Loopback Detection
  • Cable Diagnostics
  • Static Route
  • LLDP/LLDP-MED
  • Auto Voice VLAN

Technical Specifications:

D-Link DXS-1210 Specifications
  DXS-1210-12TC DXS-1210-12SC
General
Interfaces
  • 8-port 10GBASE-T
  • 2-port SFP+
  • 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo
  • 10-port 10G SFP+
  • 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo
Port Standard & Functions
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3az compliance
  • IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T 10GbE over copper
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GbE over fiber
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • Auto MDI/MDIX support for 1000/10GBASE-T
Network Cables for 10GBASE-T
  • CAT-6 (30 m max)
  • CAT-6A or CAT-7(100 m max)
Media Interface Exchange Auto MDI/MDIX adjustment for all twisted-pair ports
Performance
Switching Capacity 240 Gbps 240 Gbps
Maximum Packet Forwarding Rate 178.56 Mpps 178.56 Mpps
Transmission Method Store-and-forward
MAC Address Table Up to 16 ,000 entries per device
Physical & Environmental
AC Input 100 to 240 VAC
Maximum Power Consumption 90.81 watts 43.81 watts
Standy Power Consumption 42.65 watts 25.22 watts
Operating Temperature -5 to 50 ˚ C (23 to 122 ° F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 70 ˚ C (-40 to 158 ° F)
Operating Humidity 0% to 95% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 0% to 95% non-condensing
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 210 x 44 mm (17.36 x 8.26 x 1.73 inches)
Weight 3.15 kg 2.73 kg
Diagnostic LEDs
  • Link/Activity/Speed (Per 10GBASE-T port)
  • Link/Activity/Speed (Per 10G SFP+ port)
  • Power/Fan (Per device)
Certifications CE, FCC, C-Ticket, VCCI, BSMI, CCC
Safety cUL, CB, CE, CCC, BSMI
Software Features
L2 Features
  • MAC Address Table
    • Up to 16K entries
  • Static MAC Addresses
    • 1K
  • IGMP Snooping
    • IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping
    • Supports 1000 IGMP groups
    • Supports at least 128 static multicast addresses
    • Per VLAN IGMP Snooping
    • Support host-based fast leave
  • MLD Snooping
    • MLD v1/v2 Snooping
    • Support 1000 groups
    • Support 128 static multicast addresses
    • Support host-based fast leave
  • LLDP
  • LLDP-MED
  • Spanning Tree Protocol
    • 802.1D STP
    • 802.1w RSTP
    • 802.1s MSTP
  • Flow Control
    • 802.3x Flow Control
    • HOL Blocking Prevention
  • Port Mirroring
    • One-to-One
    • Many-to-One
    • Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
  • 802.3ad Link Aggregation:
    • Maximum of 8 groups/8 ports per group
  • Jumbo Frame
    • Up to 9KB
  • Loopback Detection
  • ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)1
VLAN
  • 802.1Q VLAN
  • Port-based VLAN
  • 4K VLAN Groups
  • Configurable VID 1-4094
  • Voice VLAN1
  • Auto Surveillance VLAN1
  • GVRP1
  • Asymmetric VLAN
QoS (Quality of Service)
  • CoS based on 
    • 802.1p Priority Queues
    • DSCP
    • ToS
    • IPv6 Traffic Class
    • TCP/UDP port
    • VLAN ID
    • MAC Address
    • Ether Type
    • IP Address
    • Protocol Type
    • IPv6 Flow Label
  • 802.1p Priority Queue
  • 8 queues per port
  • Queue Handling
    • Strict
    • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
    • Deficit Round Robin (DRR)
    • Weighted Deficit Round Robin (WDRR)
  • Bandwidth Control
    • Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 64 Kbps)
L3 Features
  • IP Interface
    • Supports 16 IPv4/v6 interfaces
  • ARP
    • 128 Static ARP
  • Default Route1
  • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery (ND)
  • Static Route1
    • Max. 32 IPv4 entries
    • Max. 32 IPv6 entries
Access Control List (ACL)
  • Max. 512 access list
  • Max. 512 ACL rules
  • Max. 50 VLAN access map1
  • ACL based on
    • 802.1p priority
    • VLAN1
    • MAC address
    • Ether type
    • IP address
    • DSCP
    • Protocol type
    • TCP/UDP port number
    • IPv6 Traffic Class
    • IPv6 flow label
Security
  • Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
  • D-Link Safeguard Engine
  • DHCP Server Screening
  • IP-MAC-Port Binding
    • DHCP Snooping1
    • IP Source Guard1
    • Dynamic ARP Inspection1
    • IPv6 Snooping1
    • IPv6 Source Guard1
    • DHCPv6 Guard1
    • IPv6 ND Inspection1
    • IPv6 Route Advertisement (RA) Guard1
  • Traffic Segmentation
  • SSH1
    • Support v1/ v2
    • Support IPv4/ IPv6
  • SSL
    • Support v1/v2/v3
    • Support IPv4/IPv6
  • ARP Spoofing Prevention1
    • Max. 127 entries
  • DoS Attack Prevention
  • Port Security
    • Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
  • Duplicate Address Detection
AAA
  • Web-based Access Control (WAC)1
    • Support local/RADIUS database
    • Support Port-based access control
    • Support Host-based access control
    • Support Dynamic VLAN Assignment
    • Identity-driven Policy (VLAN/ACL/QoS) Assignment
  • 802.1X Authentication1
    • Support Dynamic VLAN Assignment
    • Identity-driven Policy (VLAN/ACL/QoS) Assignment
    • Supports local/RADIUS database
    • Supports Port-based access control
    • Supports Host-based access control
    • Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP
    • Support IPv4/IPv6 RADIUS Server1
    • Support IPv4/IPv6 TACACS+1
  • Guest VLAN1
  • Compound Authentication1
  • Authentication for management access
  • Authentication Database Failover1
  • MAC-based Access Control (MAC)1
    • Support local/RADIUS database
    • Support Port-based access control
    • Support Host-based access control
    • Support Dynamic VLAN Assignment
    • Identity-driven Policy (VLAN/ACL/QoS) Assignment
OAM Cable Diagnostics
Management
  • Web-based GUI
  • D-Link Network Assistant Utility
  • Compact CLI
  • Telnet Server
  • TFTP Client
  • Configurable MDI/MDIX
  • SNMP
    • Supports v1/v2c/v3
  • SNMP Trap
  • Smart Wizard
  • LLDP
  • LLDP-MED
  • DHCP Relay1
  • System Log
  • BootP/DHCP Client
  • SNTP1
  • ICMP v6
  • IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
  • DHCP Auto Configuration1
  • RMON v1/v21
  • Trusted Host
  • Dual Images
  • Dual Configurations1
  • DNS Client1
  • Debug command
Green V3.0 Technology
  • Power Saving by:
    • LED Shutoff
    • System Hibernation
    • Port Shutoff
MIB/RFC Standards
  • RFC 783 TFTP
  • RFC 951 BootP/DHCP Client
  • RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RFC 1213 MIB II
  • RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
  • RFC 1350 TFTP
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 1769 SNTP
  • RFC 1542 BootP/DHCP Client
  • RFC 1901 SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RFC 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
  • RFC 1908 SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Client
  • RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication1
  • RFC 2139 RADIUS Authentication
  • RFC 2233 Interface Group MIB
  • RFC-2246 SSL
  • RFC 2475
  • RFC 2570 SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RFC 2575 SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RFC 2598 CoS
  • RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication1
  • RFC 2819 RMON v1
  • RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
  • RFC 3164 System Log
  • RFC 3195 System Log
  • RFC 3411-17 SNMP
  • D-Link Private MIB
  • LLDP MIB
  • Zone Defense MIB
  • 2233 Interface Group MIB
Warranty Information
Warranty Limited Lifetime2

1 This feature will be supported in a future firmware release.
2 Limited Lifetime Warranty available in U.S.A. only

Product Views:

DXS-1210-12SC Front View DXS-1210-12SC Back View
DXS-1210-12SC Front View DXS-1210-12SC Back View

Documentation:

Download the D-Link DXS-1210 Series Datasheet (PDF).

Pricing Notes:

D-Link Products
D-Link Smart Gigabit Switches
12-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch including 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports
#DXS-1210-12SC
List Price: $1,699.99
Our Price: $1,218.00